Drilling and Tapping 870 Receiver

Remington 870 Repair and Gunsmithing.
Post Reply
Caliphournia
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 11:51 pm

Drilling and Tapping 870 Receiver

Post by Caliphournia » Sun Mar 19, 2017 11:54 pm

Hello all, new to the forum here. I was wondering if anyone with experience with drilling and tapping 870 receivers knows if a 8'' 1/2 HP Drill press would work? (I know if's small but it was cheap! lol) I would be grateful for any advice! Have a good one. :)

User avatar
Banshee
Addict Shotgunner
Posts: 346
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 9:35 pm
Location: Lost State of Franklin

Re: Drilling and Tapping 870 Receiver

Post by Banshee » Mon Mar 20, 2017 12:20 am

Being a machinist and gunsmith for 30 years it has been my experience that just about ALL of those cheap drill presses run to fast to drill steel. Yes you can do it, but you need to be very careful and not get the steel too hot. It can work harden on you and you may not be able to drill it through and or not be able to tap it. Use good quality high speed steel or cobalt drills, plenty of oil and take your time.
The devil danced as he went down, in the hail of arrows comin' Out on the wild Montana ground, Custer died a-runnin'.

safetyfast
Shotgunner
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 12:44 am

Re: Drilling and Tapping 870 Receiver

Post by safetyfast » Fri Aug 18, 2017 12:43 pm

I used a Delta drill press on mine. Set the belt at 1100 rpm and had no issues.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests